Study on Language generation and learning from videos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ARIKI Yasuo  神戸大学, 都市安全研究センター, 教授 (10135519)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords状況理解 / 画像認識 / 音声認識 / 機械学習 / HMM / 抽出 / 追跡 / メディア変換 / 画像情報処理 / イベント検出 / イベント認識 / 言語表現 / オクルーション / 時間状況グラフ / パーティクルフィルター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a system which can extract and track a ball and players on videos of soccer sports games captured by four HD cameras. Based on their tracking results, four events such as “goal kick”, “corner kick”, “free kick” and “through-in” can be recognized with high accuracy by Hidden Markov Model (HMM). We carried out the researches of digital camerawork and commentary generation, and then got the prospects for automatic learning of game rules through this study.