Investigations on design methodology of functional voices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Hideki  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (40294300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORISE Masanobu  山梨大学, 大学院医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (60510013)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords音声合成 / 音声知覚 / 音声コミュニケーション / 音声インタフェース / 非言語 / インタフェース / モーフィング / 音声変換 / 機能音声 / 音声分析 / 主観評価実験 / 脳活動 / 潜在知覚 / 一般化線形モデル
Research Abstract
Aiming at establishing a design methodology of voice attributes to facilitate understanding, affection, alert and safety feeling by non-linguistic voice aspects, this research project was conducted. It was based on a de facto standard speech research framework STRAIGHT, developed by the prime investigator and yielded several useful research tools. A highly accurate and computationally efficient F0 extractor with higher temporal resolution than conventional methods is an example of such extension and development. In this course of investigations, a revolutionary new morphing framework was invented. The new method is capable of morphing arbitrary many voice examples in one shot procedure with individual control of each physical speech parameter and enabled time dependent weight setting. This new morphing method and other research products of the project provides basis of the substantially new research project.