Detection of tinnitus sound frequency using the EEG and generation of masking sound for tinnitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MITSUKURA Yasue  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60314845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANZAKI Sho  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (50286556)
HAMADA Nozomu  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 名誉教授 (80051902)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsセンシングデバイス・システム / 簡易計測 / 簡易生体計測システム / 耳鳴り
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to recognize the frequency of tinnitus sounds objectively by electroencephalogram (EEG). In order to diagnose disorder causing tinnitus, it's necessary to know what type of the frequency that a per-son with tinnitus hears is.
However, there are no effective methods to recognize the tinnitus sounds objectively. Therefore, we aim to recognize the frequency of tinnitus tone by using EEG. As the first stage of this research, we investigate whether there are differences among EEG when subjects listen to various pure tones. If the differences exist, we test whether the EEG data can be classified according to the frequencies of sounds. As a result, we found two possibilities.
One possibility is that EEG changes differently when subjects listen to various pure tones. The other one is that EEG can be classified according to sound frequencies.