Asymmetry Control of Wing Stroke Amplitudes for Rotational Torque Generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Tasuku  岩手大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10392193)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords羽ばたき機構 / 操縦筋モデル / 方向転換トルク生成 / 左右翅翼振幅量変化 / 揚力生成 / 操縦筋 / 2翅
Research Abstract
The insects conduct the asymmetric wing flapping amplitude to generate rotational torque to control flight orientation without using a tail rudder. In this study, asymmetry wing flapping amplitude control mechanism was a simplified joint link mechanism inspired from the exoskeleton mechanism of the Diptera that was controlled by the steering muscle model. The functionality of the steering muscle was modeled to control the wing flapping amplitude of left and right wings asymmetrically and independently to generate the difference of the dynamic lift generated by left and right wings. There also was a possibility that the rotational motion of the wing influences the generation of dynamic lift and it was generated passively.
Although the rotational torque modulation could be generated by controlling the steering muscle model to modulate the 2-wing flapping amplitudes asymmetry, it was suggested that 4-wing flapping was efficient to control fright orientation.