Odor-source localization by the insect-machine hybrid system with the bio-photocoupler
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ANDO Noriyasu  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教 (70436591)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords昆虫 / 匂い源探索 / 嗅覚 / 光遺伝学 / ロボット / チャネルロドプシン2 / カイコガ / ブレイン・マシン・インターフェイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Insects have an ability to track airborne odorants and localize the odor source. To apply this ability to artificial odor source localization, we used silkmoths, well-known model insects in odor tracking, and developed a novel insect-machine hybrid system. A mobile robot bearing two gas sensors was located in the odor plume and was remotely controlled by a tethered walking silkmoth located in a different place. The olfactory information acquired by the gas sensors was transformed into optical signals which were recognized as the olfactory input to the channelrhodopsin-2 (ChR2) transgenic male silkmoth. The moth responded to the optical signal and performed the odor tracking behavior and the robot was controlled based on the behavior. We named this optical connection between the artificial sensors and insects as ‘bio-photocoupler’ and proposed this hybrid system as one of the most effective way to apply the insect sensory-motor system into an artificial system.