Motion Synthesis using Linguistic Creativity towards Robot Intelligence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKANO WATARU  東京大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 講師 (30512090)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords知能ロボット / 行動理解 / 全身運動生成 / 運動と言語 / 行動モデリング / 自然言語理解
Research Abstract
Humanoid robots are required to understand the same language system as humans so that they are integrated into our daily life. In order to achieve this intelligent robot, we have made following researches in this project.
1. Designing a stochastic model for association between motions and language. Human whole body motions are encoded into the stochastic models, which can be referred to as symbols. The association between the symbols and descriptive sentences attached to the motions is represented by graphical stochastic models. 2. Understanding motions using language. The framework of association between motions and language makes it possible for robots to understand observation as sentences and to synthesis robot whole body motion corresponding to given sentences. 3. Extracting Correlated motions. Extracting featured motions and assembling them enable the robots to recognize the observations in various language expressions, and to combine multiple motions to perform complex behaviors.