Project/Area Number |
24650092
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 器用さ制御 / ユーザーインターフェース / ヒューマンインターフェース / 提示情報 / ユーザインタフェース / ヒューマンインタフェース |
Research Abstract |
During making products, human being receives several information from her/his sensations for controlling her/his body motions. This research investigates the effect of the change in the sensory information on human performance in making products. Concretely speaking, the target for the investigation was line drawing task that is the fundamental task. We asked subjects to draw a line along a displayed dot line while changing the space and shape of the dots, and we investigated how performance of the subjects changed. The results indicates that for good performance, the displayed dot line should change according to the skill level of the subject. Our future (on-going) work is the development of human dexterity control system based on this investigation results.