A Color-vision Barrier-free System Using Projector and Camera with Adaptation to Individual Vision Characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO TORU  静岡大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50293600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Atsushi  東京大学, 工学系研究科, 准教授 (30334957)
ASAMA Hajime  東京大学, 工学系研究科, 教授 (50184156)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords画像処理 / プロジェクタ / カメラ / 色覚特性
Research Abstract
There are individual differences in color vision. It is difficult for people with defective cones in the retina to recognize the difference of specific colors. We propose a system with a projector and a camera to present color information for color vision deficiency. When there are indistinguishable colors in real objects, the system converts a color to a distinguishable one by projection. The system also produces an image with texture and blinking light when multiple color combinations of indistinguishable colors exist. Effectiveness of the proposed method was verified through experiment.