Development and validation of a fetus and preterm infant robot with soft skin and artificial uterine environemnt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORI Hiroki  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80610849)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords胎児 / 早産児 / ロボット / 発達ケア / 子宮環境 / 子宮内環境 / 子宮内発達
Research Abstract
For monitoring feeling of a preterm infant in a developmental care and a fetus in a uterine environment, and for an examination of our nervous system model of fetus, we developed a fetus and preterm infant robot whose weight and height are equivalent to 35 gestational weeks fetus and preterm infant: The weight is 2.5 kg and the height is 46 cm. The form of the body is based on the form of real human fetus and the body is constructed by a 3D printer. The robot is driven by McKibben-type pneumatic actuators. We will use the robot for comparing the feeling of fetus and preterm infant in respective environments numerically and implement a nervous system model that we already have proposed for human fetus to validate in the real world.