The Service-Minded Computing for training of facial expressions & behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionFuture University-Hakodate
Principal Investigator
SUMI Kaoru  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (20332752)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsサービスマインドコンピューティング / 表情トレーニング / 行動トレーニング / サービスマインド
Research Abstract
This research is for a dialogue system for communicating a Japanese-style of service-mindedness as typified by paying attention to the little things. Users are able to learn taking communication with character agent using the system. This system provides educational training for users who interface with it using a facial expression recognition system that uses a brain wave sensor, a speech recognition system, a speech synthesis system and a dialogue system. The effect of the system is evaluated using test subjects and the results are examined.