The e-Learning system with an avatar for foreign students who have various cultural background
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionAdvanced Institute of Industrial Technology
Principal Investigator
MURAKOSHI Hideki  産業技術大学院大学, 産業技術研究科, 教授 (60239514)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASHIMOTO Hiroshi  産業技術大学院大学, 産業技術研究科, 教授 (60208460)
MURAO Toshiyuki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 次席研究員(研究員講師) (00447038)
CHEN Junfu  産業技術大学院大学, 産業技術研究科, 助教 (30513733)
SHIN Sanggyu  産業技術大学院大学, 産業技術研究科, 助教 (60615540)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国別遠隔教育 / 身体表現 / 異文化動作論 / 実時間模倣型アバター / 多国籍 / 身体表現論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to design and implement the e-Learning system for foreign students who have various cultural background. Features and gestures of a lecturer are different between the other cultural backgrounds. An avatar is used for the lecturer in the e-Learnung system for adapting proper features and gestures depend on the cultural backgrounds. We researched 2 universities in Korea, 3 universities in China and 1 university in Taiwan, and recognized the differences in gestures and instructional designs, which are helpful for designing and implementing the e-Learning system. A prototype of the e-Learning system with an avatar is implemented.