Algebraic agents playing board games - Visualization of algebraic systems for Kansei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MURAI Tetsuya  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (90201805)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUDO Yasuo  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (90360966)
HUYNH Nam Yam  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 知識科学研究科, 准教授 (00362020)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsあいまいと感性 / 代数エージェント / 代数系 / 演算 / 位相 / 感性工学 / エージェント制御 / 2項関係 / 位相空間 / 近傍系 / ボードゲーム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to provide a first step towards formulating a framework for understanding algebras in terms of Kansei engineering by letting elements in some algebraic systems play board games. We call such elements algebraic agents. We confine ourselves to a kind of board games with n*n squares (cells) arranged in an n-by-n grid. There are two or more teams of elements with their characteristic algebraic operations. For example, two teams of integers whose operations are addition and multiplication, respectively. Each agent can move from one cell to other cell. When two algebraic agents encounter, their fight starts. They win or lose the fight by means of their own operations. Then the winner survives and the loser disappears or is transferred to his opposing team. Finally the team which defeats all agents in other teams gains a victory.