Investigations and applications of 'verisimilitude' as a new Kansei concept based on inverse effectiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
GYOBA Jiro  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50142899)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords感性認知科学 / 迫真性 / 臨場感 / 日本美 / 逆理的効果 / 感性 / 逆理効果 / 神経美学
Research Abstract
The sense of presence has been well investigated and found to be significantly based on background information contained in a scene, while the appreciative process of foreground components in multimodal contents have not been investigated in detail. Therefore, we focused on the sense of verisimilitude as an index for foreground information quality.
Using audio-visual contents such as a Japanese garden scene and a clip of western orchestral music, we found that the sense of verisimilitude tends to be maximum at moderate levels of stimulus intensities. Hence, the sense of verisimilitude is considered to be based on the principle of inverse effectiveness. We also found that different cortical regions are activated in evaluating the sense of presence and the sense of verisimilitude.