Induction of sleep and awakening by music-heartbeat entrainment system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Shusaku  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80362911)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords引き込み現象 / アンビエント・フィードバック・システム / アンビエント・システム
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to investigate the phenomena of music-heartbeat entrainment, and its use for the induction of the sleep and awakening smoothly and unconsciously. As we expected, by developing music-heartbeat real-time synchronization algorithm based on the physiology of cardiac beat, it was successfully demonstrated that the subjects’ heart beat was entrained by this unique music in the degree of statistically significant. The induction of sleep and awakening was also observed but variety between subjects was found to be large. This remains as a future work.