Improvement of virtual sound localization by reinforcement learning and EEG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
WADA Yasuhiro  長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70293248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHISHI Kiyoshi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (40185187)
KUDO Akihiro  苫小牧工業高等専門学校, 工学部, 准教授 (80455097)
NAMBU Isao  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 助教 (40553235)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords仮想音源 / 頭外音像定位 / 定位精度 / 強化学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Virtual sound localization is a technology that allows the user to perceive external sound sources using earphones. The exact sound image localization require an head-related transfer function (HRTF) for each listener.
To solve these problems, in this study, without HRTF measurements, and are intended to acquire the equivalent of the measured individual HRTF. To do so, HRTF is approximated using the Autoregressive Moving Average (ARMA) model, and for the coefficient was using a method of learning by unsupervised reinforcement learning. We used dummy head imitating the upper body of the person at an initial value of the learning, then, dynamically varied from a common HRTF, aimed to acquire each individual HRTF. We were verified whether it is possible to generate the HRTF for the purpose by the simulation. Thereafter, the listener experiment was verified the HRTF localization accuracy of which acquired by the simulation.