Eye movements in the real 3D world measured by an advanced binocular eye tracking system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kawano Kenji  京都大学, 健康長寿社会の総合医療開発ユニット, 特任教授 (40134530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Keiji  産業技術総合研究所, 人間情報研究部門, 主任研究員 (50358024)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordseye movements / 3-D vision / 神経科学 / 眼球運動 / 計測装置 / 輻輳運動 / ヒト / 両眼 / サル / マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new binocular eye tracking system. The system adopts a wide-field, hi-resolution (2048x2048 pixels), and hi-frame-rate USB-3.0 digital camera. Infrared light illuminates both eyes and the reflected image of the illumination on the cornea and the black image of the pupil of each eye are captured by the camera. The center of the pupil is calculated by fitting an ellipse and tracked over time. The reflected image of the illumination on the cornea is used to compensate head-movements.
To assess the quality of this system, we developed a new "real 3-D visual display system" that presents two wide-field visual images placed at different distances but at the same visual angle from the subject. By using the binocular eye tracking system and the real 3-D visual display system, we characterized vergence eye movements of humans when ocular fixation shifted between two visual stimuli of the same view angles placed at different distances in 3-D space.