BMI based control of facial and emotional expression of humanoid robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORRIS Shayne Jason  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 研究員 (70542116)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords感性ロボティクス / ヒューマノイドロボット / 脳機能計測
Research Abstract
We instructed the subjects to see movies of facial expression of an humanoid robot (HR) and a human and to answer emotional valence and naturalness of the facial expression. As a result, there was no significant difference in negative and neutral facial expression between HR and human, although positive valence for positive facial expression was lower in HR than in human. Motion of HR was more unnatural than that of human. Functional MRI during observation of the facial expression indicated activation of STN and GPi was significantly higher in AR than in human. We demonstrated observation of unnatural motion activates STN and GPi which are target areas in DBS which improve involuntary movement of Parkinson disease.