A fundamental study on the adaptive assistive technology based on brain-inspired systems from the viewpoint of wearable devices and social interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WAGATSUMA Hiroaki  九州工業大学, 生命体工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60392180)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 夏目 季代久  九州工業大学, 生命体工学研究科, 教授 (30231492)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsBrain-IS技術 / 分類・記憶・判断 / ブレイン・マシン・インタフェース / 定常状態視覚誘発電位 / 図地分離 / アフォーダンス / 情動誘起による選択方向付け / 脳波EEG-視線追尾EOG / 感性脳科学 / ウェアラブルコンピューティング / データマイニング / 個人嗜好・傾向・個人的記憶形成 / 情報分節化 / 時間粒度 / 脳波計測
Research Abstract
We focused on a spontaneous perception-action cycle in the human daily activity, as a clue to design a wearable device that cooperatively assists the activity by showing information on demand. As a fundamental study on such adaptive assistive technology, motivations to external objects, human counterparts and social communications were analyzed through eye tracking experiments that we designed from an inspiration from the Horticultural Therapy. The result revealed a significant difference between cases with artificial objects and natural scenes, which may help to know the human brain activity on visual attention and emotional bias. In addition, we built a BCI-based EEG stimulus presentation system and analyzed a possible application for EEG-EOG data segregation.