Study of Subjectivity based on Cognitive Psychology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kaori  九州工業大学, 生命体工学研究科, 准教授 (60315174)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords認知心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this research is to satisfy network users by visual perception perspective. There are many kinds of task related to time evaluation on network application. Most research focus on network infrastructure which provides the communication path and services between users, processes, applications, and services. Our study focused on application or service interface to users inspired by visual perception methods. This attempts to find relationship between progress bar design components and subjective speed by subjective evaluation experiments, and apply experimental results to software interface design. We investigated how shape of progress bar effect on time evaluation and reported the experimental results.