Identification and Prediction of Complex Network Evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2014-2015)
Saitama University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
Ikeguchi Tohru  東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (30222863)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords複雑ネットワーク / 時間発展 / 時系列 / 予測 / 状態同定 / テンポラルネットワーク / 古典的多次元尺度法 / カオス / 非線形時系列解析 / 非線形予測 / 情報伝播
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose a new framework to analyze characteristics of temporal networks and to predict how the temporal networks evolve. Using the theory and techniques of nonlinear time series analysis, we first show that the proposed method in the framework can effectively transform complex networks to time series. The results show that we can analyze the temporal evolution of complex networks by the time series analysis theory. In addition, we also analyze real temporal network data (sending and receiving records of electronic mails in a private company) and model its statistical behavior. Analyzing the real data of the temporal networks, we discovered that the records have several interesting temporal features. Then, we propose m The results show that our model can reproduce several characteristics of the real network data.