Theoretical Studies on Cognitive Space and Time Diversity through Virtual and Artificial Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IKEGAMI Takashi  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (10211715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSE Michitaka  東京大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (40156716)
OKA Mizuki  筑波大学, システム情報工学研究科(系), 助教 (10512105)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマッシブデータフロー / ビッグデータ / サイバネティクス / ウェブ / 人工生命 / 人工知能 / ウェブ科学 / ライフログ / センサーネットワーク / カオス / バースト / アフォーダンス / 力学系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have developed this project with the co-workers, Michitaka Hirose and Mizuki Oka to propose a series of workshop named "Massive Data Flow" in Japan AI society (JSAI) conference and discussed "systems's vitality" as an organized pattern of large information flow between man, environment and artificial systems. As its concrete experiments, Ikegami and Oka designed and analyzed a life-like network of sensor-units. Hirose designed, by using smart phones and the internet, a system that modifies human decision making by controling unconsciousness. A part of these results was published in 2012 (and will be published in 2015) from the journal of JSAI as as special issue.