Development of Tethered Flying Robot utilizing Wind Power for Wind Power Generator and Observation System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yasutake  福井大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90324798)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords飛行ロボット / テザー係留型飛行ロボット / カイト / 係留型飛行ロボット / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have proposed a kite-based tethered flying robot based on a kite that flies with wind power as one of the natural power sources. It is supposed to be an information gathering system that compliments other ones based on a balloon or an airplane and has advantages of short setup time and long-term observation.
The flight unit of the robot is controlled with one tether line connected to a line-winding machine on the ground by winding or releasing the line. The robot has sensors that measure wind speeds around the flight unit, its body posture and location in the air. Real robot experiments and computational simulation are conducted to confirm that the Fuzzy-based controller takes the kite off from the ground autonomously and keeps it stationary in the air.