Study on a dynamic information coding using chaotic synchronization in the spike coupled neural network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Akihiro  福岡工業大学, 情報工学部, 准教授 (60281789)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsニューラルコーディング / カオス同期 / スパイクレスポンスモデル / セグメンテーション / バインディング問題 / GPGPU / スパイク応答モデル(SRM) / バインディング / 情報コーディング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A synchronized response of two-dimensional coupled system of chaotic spike response neurons (CSRNs) is investigated in the view point of the neural coding. The spike response model is employed as a neuron model and extended to exhibit chaotic spike responses by adding a background sinusoidal oscillation. For the coupled system of two CSRNs, the parameter region where chaotic synchronization occurs, is obtained by the numerical analysis of synchronization ratio, auto-correlation and cross-correlation. For the two dimensional coupled system of CSRNs, synchronized responses to visual stimuli are analyzed as an index of segmentation and feature linking. Consequently, resulting chaotic neural assemblies have high correlation among neurons with similar input. These results indicate the possibility of feature linking using the chaotic synchronization of spike responses.