Eye Fundus Image Analysis System for Early Detection of Cerebrovascular Disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionFuzzy Logic Systems Institute
Principal Investigator
UCHINO Eiji  一般財団法人ファジィシステム研究所, 理事長 (30168710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUETAKE Noriaki  山口大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (80334051)
TOKUNAGA Kazuhiro  水産大学校, 海洋機械工学科, 助教 (00432956)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords眼底画像 / 網膜血管 / 動脈硬化 / 脳血管障害 / 拍動 / Scheie分類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is possible to predict the cerebrovascular disorder by the information of the retinal blood vessels obtained from the eye fundus camera. In this study, we first aimed to develop the image analysis system of the retinal blood vessels as a screening system that easily predicts the degree of hardening of the arteries of the brain blood vessels.
In 2012-2013, we succeeded the evaluation of the arteriovenous crossing, and the automatic detection of the narrowing of the artery. Also, in 2014, a large amount of the eye fundus images and moving images was applied to the proposed methods. As a result, the proposed methods could process those images that could not be analyzed by the conventional methods. The superiorities of the proposed methods were confirmed. The prototype of the image analysis system for eye fundus blood vessels has been realized for a future practical use.