Augmenting Terminologies through Proactive Extraction of Term Translation Pairs from the Web
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAGEURA Kyo  東京大学, 大学院情報学環, 教授 (00211152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Koichi  岡山大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 講師 (80311174)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords専門語彙 / Webクローリング / 対訳抽出 / 語彙成長 / 語彙ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
How native and borrowed constituent elements contribute to the construction of technical terminology, how these elements are used when the terminology glows. By defining terminological network (with terms as vertices and shared constituents as edges) and constituent network (with constituent elements as vertices and co-occurrence in terms as edges), indices to evaluate consistency and coherency of terminology were defined. By using these observations, we developed a method of producing bilingual new term pair candidates from existing terminologies and validating them through monolingual and comparable domain corpora obtained from the web. Experiments have shown that the performance of bilingual term crawling is at least comparable with existing corpus-based extraction method, and complementary in the sense that they extract different types of pairs, which are more relevant to existing terminologies. Theoretical implications of this work was clarified in terms of lexicograpic issues.