Exploring the grouning of linguistic concepts in images on the Web
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yoshihiko  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 教授 (80379156)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords画像が伝える意味 / Web画像 / グランディング / 言語注釈 / 図書館情報学 / 画像の意味 / 情報メディア / 画像メディア / 言語学 / Web画像検索
Research Abstract
The recent research direction toward multimodal semantic representation would be further advanced, if we could have a machinery to collect adequate images from the Web, given a target concept. With this motivation, this research particularly investigated into the Web imageabilities of the behavioral features of a basic-level concept. The primary contributions made in this research are twofold: (1) "beaver building dams"-type queries can better yield relevant Web images, suggesting that the present participle form ("-ing" form) of a verb, as a query component, is more effective than the base form; (2) the behaviors taken by animate beings are likely to be more depicted on the Web, particularly if the behaviors are, in a sense, inherent to animate beings (e.g., motion, consumption). Web further analyzed linguistic annotations that were independently given to some of the images, and discusses an aspect of the semantic gap between image and language.