Study on Books of Travel Deposited at the Center of Historical Social Literature, Hitotsubashi University
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
ENATSU Yoshiki  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 特任教授 (10194002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKOI Keitaro  一橋大学, 社会科学古典資料センター, 助手 (20508650)
FUKUSHIMA Tomomi  一橋大学, 社会科学古典資料センター, 助手 (30377064)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords一橋大学社会科学古典資料センター / 西欧人による旅行記 / 18-19世紀 / アジア / ロシア / 中国 / トーマス・スタウントン / 18-19世紀 / 西欧人によるアジア旅行記 / 一橋大学 / 社会科学古典資料 / 旅行記 / 17-19世紀 / 電子化 / 目録作成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project made research on the books of travel deposited at the Historical Social Science Literature, Hitotsubashi University. Especially we focused upon the books of travel written by western people who traveled in Asia in the 18-19th centuries. We surveyed the 122 titles (155 copies) of books. We made the lists of names of books, authors, travelers, their destination and route, their purpose, period of travel, and maps and illustrations included there.
Among them, we found some books written by Thomas Staunton who visited China twice as a member of the British embassies headed by George Macartney and William Amherst. These books are valuable for the study of Sino-British relations in the 18-19th centuries.