Global perspectives on the economic impact of ICT: Empirical analysis of the digital opportunity based on the international dataset
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHINOZAKI AKIHIKO  九州大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00315045)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords情報通信技術 / 経済発展 / グローバル / デジタルディバイド / デジタルオポチュニティ / 携帯電話 / ネットワーク理論 / グレンジャーの因果性検定 / 格差 / 国際比較 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we built the global dataset and analyzed the economic impact of the information and communication technology, or ICT, from the global perspectives. This analysis revealed that ICT, especially mobile phone, rapidly spread out in the mid-2000s even in the least developed countries where per capita GDP and adult literacy rate were considerably low. We also found that the rapid pervasion of mobile phone promoted higher per capita income among developing countries and that human capital network promoted global service trade, which enhancement of ICT facilitated over the last two decades.