Research on visualization of an essay work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Toshiaki  仙台高等専門学校, 専攻科, 准教授 (90331967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHARA Hitoshi (WATANABE Hitoshi)  一関工業高等専門学校, 一般教科人文社会系, 教授 (20167159)
OHARA Rie  東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 助教 (70282085)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords情報図書館学 / 日本文学 / 可視化 / マルチメディア / 平安文芸 / 枕草子 / カード / マルチメディア技術 / マルチメディア電子書籍
Research Abstract
We propose a new method of reading literary works through the visualization of Makuranosoushi, which is a famous Japanese classical essay in Heian period. We use a multimedia technology to display each chapter of Makuranosoushi on a card as hyper media. Therefore, we could construct a non-liner structure and also innovate the concept of grouping in order that many readers can read Makuranosoushi more easily. Utilizing our system, readers can read Makuranosoushi as they like without flipping pages, and understand the background of each chapter from many sides. As a result, by using our system, even if readers are less familiar with Makuranosoushi, they can enjoy reading it with pictures and dynamic mouse actions. This approach is one of the effective methods to preserve literary works.