Contribution of self-motion in depth perception from shading.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATO Takao  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (60272449)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords視覚 / 奥行き知覚 / 陰影 / 自己運動
Research Abstract
This study examined the effectiveness of active movement of hand in depth perception in situations similar to that of motion parallax. The observer shone 3D spherical surface by either a flashlight or a laser pointer while moving his hand back and force. The shading or motion trajectory of pointer changes according to the hand motion.It was found that such self-motion information which does not involve movement of observing position is not very useful to generate depth perception. However, it becomes marginally effective after a training of one-week period.