An explorative study of the creative process of improvisational dance from the perspective of Brain Science and Cognitive Science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKADA Takeshi  東京大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (70281061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) RUTKOWSKI Tomaz  筑波大学, システム情報工学研究 (50415238)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) STRUZIK Zbigniew  東京大学, 教育学研究科, 特任研究員 (10422388)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords認知心理学 / 創造性
Research Abstract
This explorative pilot study investigates the process of improvisational dance by combining the methods of Brain Science and Cognitive Science. We compare the brain activity of contemporary dancers in several conditions using EEG recordings. A pilot study comparing a dancer’s brain activity when watching her own solo dance movements with those when watching her duo dance movements with another dancer suggests that there are differences in EEG patterns between these two conditions. Specifically, in the case of watching duo dance movements, the brain activity shows more complex interactions between various areas of the brain. This result indicates the possibility that such a complex dance improvisation process can be captured by brain measurements like EEG. Based on this pilot study, we are currently conducting furtherexperiments.