Affection and social influences in great apes: a study using infra-red thermography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Satoshi  京都大学, 野生動物研究センター, 教授 (80396225)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORIMURA Naruki  京都大学, 野生動物研究センター, 特定助教 (90396226)
YAMAMOTO Shinya  神戸大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (40585767)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords実験心理学 / 感情科学
Research Abstract
In order to make an objective judgement on afection and social influences on it, an infra-red thermography was used to measure the skin surface temperature in chimpanzees, one of the great ape species. Various video clips were presented in a monitor while sunject chimpanzees were watching it, and their skin surface temperature of facial area was measured. The results showed that some chimpanzees showed decrease in surface temperature of nasal area after they watched videoclips depicting agressive interactions of conspecifics. These results illustrate that infra-red thermography is useful in quantitative evaluation of affective changes. The results also indicated large degree of individual variation in affective responses as in the case of humans.