Project/Area Number |
24650135
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Cognitive science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SAIKI Jun 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60283470)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 感覚・知覚・注意 / 精神集中 / 反応時間 / 瞑想 / 脳波 / 時間相関 / 注意 / 時系列 / 瞳孔径 |
Research Abstract |
To understand the neural basis of mental concentration, we developed a behavior paradigm, and measured EEG during meditation, one type of flow state. We employed a feature search task, known to have relatively small variability in task difficulty across trials, and found that time series of reaction time data contains significant long-range temporal correlation. EEG data during meditation showed that instead of increasing long-range temporal correlation, temporal fluctuation of the correlation is reduced compared with the rest period, suggesting that meditation makes our internal state more stable.