| Project/Area Number |
24650136
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Cognitive science
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKADA Akira 京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 准教授 (70378826)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ITOH Noriko 京都大学, 野生動物研究センター, 研究員 (60402749)
TASHIRO Yasuko 京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 研究員 (60379013)
ZAMMA Koichiro 京都大学, 大学院アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 研究員 (50450234)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 社会性 / 大型類人猿 / 比較認知科学 / 相互行為 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study clarified the process in which humans and chimpanzees mutually accommodate their behaviors and construct interaction ability through using three types of semiotic resources (i.e., gesture, object, and sound). Our results indicate that captive chimpanzees can adapt to live in accordance with the rhythm of humans in an environment largely constructed by humans, and that humans can coordinate their actions in accordance with the rhythm of chimpanzees. These findings deepen our understanding regarding society co-built by humans and chimpanzees.