A speaker identity perception for formant-suppressed vowels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionTohoku Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ITO Masashi  東北工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00436164)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords音声 / 認知科学 / 話者 / 音声知覚 / 話者認識 / フォルマント / 知覚
Research Abstract
In the present study, perceptual mechanism for speaker identity was investigated using formant-suppressed vowel stimuli. At first, Japanese vowels were acoustically analyzed which uttered by 300 adult male and female speakers. The results indicated that whole-spectral characteristics had more information than well-known formant frequencies. Based on the analysis, formant-suppressed vowel stimuli were synthesized. Using the stimuli, perceptual experiments were carried out. In the experiments, three vowels (ABX) were successively presented to listeners. The listeners were required to answer vowel A or B, which was uttered by the same speaker for vowel X. The results indicated that both fundamental and formant frequencies to be effective cues for speaker identity perception. However, the results also showed crucial listener dependencies. Thus, it was difficult to generalize perceptual mechanism for speaker identity.