Understanding of the neural dynamics for speech movement by focusing on the speech dysfluency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionGunma University (2013-2015)
Tokyo Denki University (2012)
Principal Investigator
Toyomura Akira  群馬大学, 保健学研究科, 講師 (90421990)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords吃音 / 発話流暢性 / 聴覚フィードバック / 下肢運動 / 脳計測 / 非流暢発話 / 下肢 / 上肢 / MRI / 発話運動制御 / 非流暢性 / 上肢運動 / 身体運動 / 歩行運動制御 / 四肢の運動 / 流暢・非流暢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stuttering is a disorder of speech fluency, and its etiology and cure are still unclear. This study investigated the nature of the auditory feedback by using an experimental paradigm where participants were required to learn vocalization to track a target by observing own speech parameters. After they learned the tracking, the transformed auditory feedback was applied and they were required to relearn the new vocalization again. We developed MRI-compatible device for lower limb movement, for investigating the common neural substrates between the speech production and the lower limb movement. The motivation of this study was that the regions involved in stuttering are not necessarily specific to the speech production. We examined the relationship between the fluctuation of the lower limb and the neural activity. The result suggested that the cortical motor areas were involved in the volitional control, whereas the subcortical areas for locomotion were involved in the automatic process.