The study of topology of linguistic and memory network of emotions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
TAKEHATA Takuma  同志社大学, 心理学部, 教授 (10347742)
Project Period (FY) 2012 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords感情 / ネットワーク / スモールワールド / スケールフリー / 感情連想語 / 類似度ネットワーク / ジップの法則 / トポロジー
Research Abstract
The present research aimed to reveal the topology of networks for emotion related words and of similarity network; a basic system of semantic memory. The research found that frequency of appearance for each emotion related word in the network follows Zipf’s law. Furthermore, the network possesses characteristics shared by both small-world network structure and scale-free network structure. The topology of the similarity network also showed its resemblance to the structures of small-world networks. The research demonstrated the presence of scaling rules for concepts related to emotion.