The source of Intellectual activity-Neural basis of Default activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Tohru  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 認知症・高次脳機能研究分野, 副参事研究員 (20195746)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Masataka  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 認知症・高次脳機能研究分野, シニア研究員 (50092383)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsDopamine / Frontal cortex / default activity / デフォルト活動 / 前頭葉 / ニホンザル / ドーパミン
Research Abstract
Two monkeys were trained in a WM (spatial delayed alternation) task. We examined dopamine release while the monkey was (1) performing the WM task with a liquid reward (WM task period) and (2) sitting quietly without task performance and without reward (REST period). During the WM task period, we observed a significant decrease in dopamine release compared with during the REST period in the medial prefrontal cortex (PFC). Neuroimaging studies have indicated activations of the dorsolateral PFC in relation to WM task performance, and increased dopamine release in the dorsolateral PFC is considered to play essential roles in WM task performance. In contrast, in the medial PFC, we observed increases in both the rCBF and dopamine release during REST as compared with WM task period. Our results suggest that cognitive operations associated with default-mode brain activity in the medial PFC may be supported by the increased dopamine release.