Fundamental Research on Probabilistic Risk Analysis for Developing Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KONNO HIDETOSHI  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (20134207)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords疾病の発症過程 / イオンチャネルモデル / 疾患モデル化 / 非線形確率過程 / 確率分岐 / パラメータ推定 / 記憶効果 / 疾患マーカー / 疾患マーカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we have studied 1D and 2D partial differential equation models with cell structure having ion-channels ① to extract the essential factors for developing diseases (various heart failures, neurological diseases), ② to quantify the features of complex space-time dynamical aspects of them on the basis of probabilistic risk analysis approach, and ③ to construct the fundamental physical and mathematical aspects for developing disease. Intermittent dynamics of phase-singularities and of complex spatio-temporal variations around them exhibit non-Gaussian distributions with long-memory under the influence of multiplicative noise. We have found various new features of dynamics of singularities by numerical simulation of models for heart failures and neural diseases. Also, we have constructed new stochastic methods/models with non-Gaussian and non-Markovian natures under the influence of multiplicative and additive noises for describing the dynamics of phase-singularities.