Relativization of time and a new correlation analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Nakahiro  東京大学, 数理(科)学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90210707)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords統計数学 / 解析学 / 非同期共分散推定量 / リード・ラグ / 非同期観測 / 共分散
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Statistical properties, implementation and applications of the lead-lag index were investigated. For modeling of market microstructure applicable to the price model and the limit order book, a point process regression model was proposed and limit theorems of the maximum likelihood type estimator for the model were obtained. The lead-lag between two stochastic processes is captured by the coefficients of the Hawkes type intensity functions. A stochastic regression model was presented and it was shown that this model can be a basic model that expresses nonlinear relations at the volatility.