Statistical theory and the evaluation of Cox's proportional hazards model regularized by various penalties for survival DNA microarray expression data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
AKAZAWA Kohei  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 教授 (10175771)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords比例ハザードモデル / 罰則化 / DNAマイクロアレイデータ / 生存時間解析 / バイオインフォマティックス / マイクロアレイデータ / モンテカルロシミュレーション / 検出力 / Elastic net罰則化 / 疾患感受性遺伝子
Research Abstract
In this study, we created programs using the R language to calculate statistical properties of Cox's proportional hazards model regularized by various penalties, including the statistical power based on the prognostic index, and conducted simulation experiments under various conditions of DNA microarray expression data with survival time. The results showed that when the number of candidate genes is larger than the sample size, the power of a validation set for penalized methods is greater than for stepwise methods in many cases. This tendency is most remarkable for the penalized methods including both the L1-norm and the L2-norm. Furthermore, we verified our programs to actual microarray gene expression data with survival time data to confirm their validity. Our simulation programs for Cox's proportional hazards model regularized by various penalties are very useful for planning DNA microarray studies or for evaluating the results of such studies.