Eigenfilter interpretation of singular spectrum analysis and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
KUME Kenji  奈良女子大学, 名誉教授 (10107344)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords特異スペクトル解析 / 線形フィルタ / 時系列解析 / 画像処理 / 線形フィルター / 特異スペクトル解析法 / 完全再構成フィルタ / アダプティブ・フィルタ / 画像分解 / 主成分分析 / クラスター解析 / 時系列データ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Singular spectrum analysis (SSA) is an algorithm to analyse the time series or the digital image data. Conventional treatment of SSA is based on the singular value decomposition of the trajectory matrix. In this study, I have shown that the SSA can be interpreted as the adaptive generation of the complete set of linear filters and their two-step point-symmetric operation to the original data. From this interpretation, ① SSA is reformulated with the filtering interpretation, ②it becomes to be quite easy to extend the SSA algorithm to higher dimensional data with arbitrary dimension, ③the relationship between the SSA decomposition and the spectral structure of the original data becomes to be clearer, ④the clustering analysis of the decomposed time series becomes to be easy, ⑤ SSA algorithm is extended by introducing the weight factor, and it opens the possibility for the better forecasting algorithm with SSA.