Improvement of nonparametric inference which has smoothness and higher order efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MAESONO Yoshihiko  九州大学, 数理(科)学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30173701)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsノンパラメトリック / 順位検定 / カーネル型推定量 / 符号検定 / 正規近似 / 高次漸近理論 / ウィルコクソン検定 / エッジワース展開 / ノンパラメトリック推測 / ハザード関数 / カーネル法 / ノンパラメトリック検定 / 漸近理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we propose smoothed rank tests based on the kernel method which gives us smooth statistical inference. The proposed tests conquer the problem of the discreteness of the distribution for rank tests. We also obtain theoretical properties of the smoothed rank tests, and show the proposed tests are asymptotically equivalent to the ordinary rank tests. Further we obtain Edgeworth expansions of these tests, which are improvements of the normal approximations. If we choose proper kernels, we can get the Edgewroth expansions which do not depend on the population distribution. These results are unique and forefront of this area.