Clarification of Cancer Attractor of Cancer Epithelial Mesenchymal Transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hiroshi  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (60155158)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords上皮間葉転換 / 遺伝子ネットワーク / がん転移 / 臨界状態 / 幹細胞状態 / 遺伝子発現プロファイル / Waddington地形 / ARACNe / 生体生命情報学 / システム生物学 / 癌アトラクター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand the mechanism of EMT, we created the state space covering all the possible gene expression patterns and introduced a quasi potential distribution showing the stability of each state in this state space. Then we depicted the trajectory of state change during cancer EMT. We found that EMT exhibits 3 stages, where intermediate stage is thought to be a critical transient state or the stem cell state. We estimated the structural change of gene network during EMT, by applying the inference algorithm to gene expression profiles during EMT, and found structural change of gene network reflected the three stage transition of cancer EMT process.