| Project/Area Number |
24650156
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Bioinformatics/Life informatics
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGURA Kiyoshi 公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 主任研究員 (70233492)
NAGAYAMA Katsuya 九州工業大学, 大学院・情報工学研究院, 准教授 (70363398)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | in silico / がん細胞 / 3次元培養 / スフェロイド / 増殖シミュレーション / 壊死 / バイオイメージ・インフォマティクス / バイオインフォマティクス / in silico 培養系 / 仮想培養系 / 細胞増殖シミュレーション / 生体生命情報学 / バイオイメージインフォマティクス / がん細胞増殖試験 / 細胞増殖試験 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed a prototype of in silico cancer multicellular spheroid assay. The goal is evaluation and prediction of antiproliferative activity in cancer spheroid forming process. A forming process is simulated based on time-laps images of the in vitro spheroid assay process. The consistency of these process is preserved by matching both growth curves. As for a cellular particle, the number of generation from the first in the spheroid forming process is assigned as its attribute. The necrotic region is generally specified by stained sections of spheroids. Volume ratio of the obtained necrotic region to the spheroid was roughly estimated. When necrotic generation would be assumed in silico, the volume ratio of the necrotic generation to the whole was estimated. These ratios were approximately equal. They imply there did not exist contradiction in these ratios and demonstrate the in silico assays have the possibility of evaluation and prediction of antiproliferative activity.