Construction of a programmable and dynamical reaction field inspired by biosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Komiya Ken  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 助教 (20396790)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsDNAコンピュータ / DNAナノテクノロジー / ナノマシン / ナノ反応場 / ニッキング酵素 / DNAウォーカ / DNAzyme / DNAコンピュータ / 生体生命情報学 / 知能ロボティックス / 高分子合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, construction of a dynamical reaction field at a nano-meter scale was investigated by taking advantage of an autonomous walking device, consisting of a set of DNA strands and an enzyme, for achieving autonomous implementation of a multi-step polymerization reaction. We revealed the optimal length of DNA sequences and the appropriate enzymes that could improve the walking performance of the device, via absorbance measurement, fluorescence measurement and electrophoresis. In addition, we revealed the use of DNAzyme is preferable for improving the efficiency and flexibility in synthesis reaction. Currently, construction of a programmable and dynamical reaction field at a nano-meter scale is under further investigation by integrating the obtained knowledge.