Hydration thermodynamics of a protein developed by using Hadwiger theorem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionHimeji Dokkyo University (2014)
Osaka University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
HARANO Yuichi  姫路獨協大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60456259)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords水和熱力学 / Hadwiger定理 / 計算化学 / 蛋白質 / 積分幾何学 / 国際情報交換(ドイツ) / 国際研究者交流(ドイツ)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a versatile method for calculating solvation thermodynamic quantities for molecules, starting from their atomic coordinates. The contribution of each atom to the thermodynamic quantities is estimated as a linear combination of four fundamental geometric measures of the atomic species, which are defined by Hadwiger’s theorem, and the coefficients reflecting their solvation properties. This treatment enables us to calculate the solvation free energy with high accuracy despite of the limited computational load. The method can readily be applied to macromolecules in an all-atom molecular model, allowing the stability of these molecules’ structures in solution to be evaluated.