Quantitative understanding for neural plasticity of C. elegans with newly developed micro-fluidic device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OKA KOTARO  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10276412)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords線虫 / 神経回路 / 特定神経細胞破壊 / 細胞膜電位計測 / 細胞カルシウム計測 / マイクロ流体デバイス / 細胞内カルシウム計測 / マイクロデバイス / カルシウムイメージング / 微小環境制御 / 匂い刺激 / 行動観察 / 膜電位イメージング / 単一神経細胞情報処理 / 神経細胞破壊
Research Abstract
Caenorhabditis elegans is known as one of model animals, and it has been used for understanding the relationship between neural functions and behaviors. The worm senses odors and shows taxis toward the source of favorite odor by detecting its concentration gradient. However, little is known how exactly worms can discriminate the concentration of odor and change their head turning behavior in regard to the response of olfactory neurons. For demonstrating the role of single neurons in specific behaviors, we investigated the neural activity from a single neuron by Ca and membrane potential imaging, and also quantitative behaviors by developing new types of micro-fluidic devices. We succeeded to visualize the Ca oscillation synchronized with the head movement during odor stimulation in AIY interneuron.