Structural asymmetry of the growth cone observed by the novel scanning microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI MICHIHIRO  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50193173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USHIKI Tatsuo  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40184999)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords成長円錐 / イオン伝導顕微鏡 / 3D画像 / 神経成長 / イメージング / 走査型顕微鏡 / 微小管 / 3次元構造
Research Abstract
We postulated the observation methods of the growth cone using the novel scanning microscopy called scanning ion-conductance microscopy (SICM). At least for 20 min, we could obtain the clear micrographsof the growth cone both in the cortical neurons and in NG108-15 cells using SICM. We observed the clusters of the small pits on the surface of the growth cone. These structures were maximally observed after 3 days from the culture. They were asymmetrically distributed, namely, they were concentrated on the only one side of the growth cone.