Generation of neural asymmetry by molecular chirality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TAMADA Atsushi  新潟大学, 研究推進機構超域学術院, 准教授 (60270576)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords成長円錐 / フィロポディア / ミオシン / 微分干渉法 / Riesz変換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The nervous system is structurally and functionally asymmetric along the midline. However, the mechanism underlying the formation of the left-right brain asymmetry is largely unknown. We previously reported that the filopodia of the growth cones at the tips of the neurites autonomously rotate in the direction of the right-handed screw by way of myosin V and suggested that the filopodial rotation could trigger the formation of brain asymmetry. Here we hypothesized that the filopodial rotation originates in the chiral molecular structure of myosin V. To test this hypothesis, we developed the methods of molecular manipulation of the chiral structure of myosin V. To quantitatively analyze the effect of the manipulated myosin V on the filopodial motility, we further developed an efficient method of 3D time-lapse imaging with differential interference contrast microscopy.